Greek Life

On Wednesday, April 12th, 2017 the Greek Community gathered to recongize the accomplisments of it's members and chapter.  Congratulations to the following chapters and students for their hard work and dediciation.

 

Awards Presented by Order of Omega

Panhel Leadership Commendations|
Asja Kepes, Delta Gamma
Kristen O’Donell, Pi Beta Phi

Panhel Distinguished Greek Leader Awards

Caroline Alford, Delta Gamma
Sophia Baur-Waisbord, Alpha Gamma Delta
Francesca Ciaramitaro, Kappa Kappa Gamma
Katie Cox, Delta Gamma
Hailey Olds, Alpha Gamma Delta
Lexi Wung, Delta Delta Delta

Panhel Greek Woman of the Year

Megan Taylor, Zeta Tau Alpha

 

MGC Leadership Commendations

Lupe Salazar, Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc.
Erin Yamaguchi, alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.

MGC Distinguished Greek Leader Awards

Rohini Choudhry, Delta Theta Psi
Kelly O’Toole, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.

MGC New Member of the Year

Ted Kalis, Pi Alpha Phi Fraternity, Inc.

MGC Outstanding Member of the Year

Michelle Liu, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.

IFC Leadership Commendations

Dan Rehban, Delta Tau Delta
Andy Tripp, Zeta Psi

IFC Distinguished Greek Leader Awards

Tom Allen, Alpha Sigma Phi
Joseph Filipiak, Kappa Sigma

IFC Greek Man of the Year

Henry Adams, Sigma Phi Epsilon

NPHC Leadership Commendation

D’Kari Wilson, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

NPHC Distinguished Neophyte

Gabrielle Carter-Felder, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

NPHC Distinguished Prophyte

Jamal Jenkins, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

NPHC Neophyte of the Year

Leah Duncan, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

NPHC Prophyte of the Year

Terence Browner, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

NPHC Prophyte of the Year

Mariah Smith, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.  

Awards Presented by Gamma Sigma Alpha Greek Academic Honor Society

 

Highest Fraternity Chapter Grade Point Average – Alpha Sigma Phi

Highest Sorority Chapter Grade Point Average – Chi Omega

Most Improved Sorority Grade Point Average – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

Most Improved Fraternity Grade Point Average – Triangle

 

           Awards Presented by the Multicultural Greek Council

 

Chapter Program of the Year – alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.

Cultural Program of the Year – Delta Theta Psi Sorority, Inc.

Community Service Award – Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.

Highest Chapter GPA – Sigma Sigma Rho Sorority, Inc.

Campus Involvement Award – alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.

Chapter of the Year – Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.

 

 

           

Awards Presented by the Panhellenic Association

Alumnae Programming Commendation – Alpha Delta Pi
Alumnae Programming Award – Gamma Phi Beta

Campus & Community Involvement Commendation – Alpha Chi Omega & Delta Gamma
Campus & Community Involvement Award – Pi Beta Phi

Chapter Programming Commendation – Zeta Tau Alpha
Chapter Programming Award – Pi Beta Phi

New Member Programming Commendation – Alpha Epsilon Phi
New Member Programming Award – Kappa Kappa Gamma

Philanthropy Commendation – Zeta Tau Alpha
Philanthropy Award – Alpha Phi

Panhellenic & Greek Community Participation Commendation – Zeta Tau Alpha
Panhellenic & Greek Community Participation Award – Delta Gamma

Scholastic Programming & Achievement Commendation – Sigma Kappa
Scholastic Programming & Achievement Award – Alpha Phi

Recruitment Commendation – Phi Sigma Rho & Sigma Kappa
Recruitment Award – Delta Gamma

Social Responsibility Commendation – Chi Omega
Social Responsibility Award – Zeta Tau Alpha

President of the Term Fall 2016 – Libby Stallings, Alpha Delta Pi

President of the Term Winter 2017 – Margaret Michel, Alpha Gamma Delta

Delegate of Term Fall 2016 – Jordan Shapiro, Alpha Delta Pi

Delegate of the Term Winter 2017 – Skylar Garrett, Alpha Phi

Advisor of the Year – Nicola Saliendra, Kappa Kappa Gamma

Highest New Member Class Grade Point Average – Chi Omega

Go Greek Award (Panhellenic Chapter of the Year) – Alpha Gamma Delta

 

Awards Presented by the National Pan-Hellenic Council

Campus Impact – Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Community Service Award – Phi Beta Sigma, Inc.

Scholastic Program Award – Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Program of the Year – Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

 

Awards Presented by the Interfraternity Council

Alumni Programming Commendation – Pi Kappa Alpha
Alumni Programming Award – Phi Kappa Psi

Chapter Administration Commendation – Sigma Phi Epsilon
Chapter Administration Award – Zeta Psi

Philanthropic Service & Fundraising Commendation – Pi Kappa Alpha
Philanthropic Service & Fundraising Award – Alpha Sigma Phi

Greek Life/Campus Involvement Commendation – Pi Kappa Alpha
Greek Life/Campus Involvement Award – Theta Xi

Membership Development Award – Sigma Phi Epsilon

New Member Education Commendation – Phi Gamma Delta
New Member Education Award – Pi Kappa Alpha

Recruitment Commendation – Theta Xi
Recruitment Award – Pi Kappa Alpha

Risk Management Award – Kappa Sigma

Chapter President Commendation – Alex Hadd, Pi Kappa Alpha

IFC President of the Year – Daniel Greene, Lambda Chi Alpha

Advisor of the Year – Lauren Campbell, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Highest New Member Class GPA Winter 2016 – Theta Delta Chi

Highest New Member Class GPA Fall 2016 – Psi Upsilon

IFC Chapter of the Year – Pi Kappa Alpha