Greek Life

On Monday, April 11, 2016 the Greek Community came together to recognize individuals and chapters.  The four councils; Interfraternity Council, Multicultural Greek Council, National Pan-Hellenic Council and Panhellenic Associaton, along with Order of Omega Greek Honor Society and Gamma Sigma Alpha Greek Academic Honor Society presented awards.  Here is a list of all the honorees.

 

Awards Presented by Order of Omega

 

Panhel Leadership Commendation
Eileen Enright, Alpha Delta Pi
Brigid Greska, Alpha Gamma Delta
Libby Rice, Delta Gamma

Panhel Distinguished Greek Leader Award
Alyssa Gorenberg, Delta Phi Epsilon

Panhel Greek Woman of the Year
Maddy Walsh, Alpha Delta Pi

MGC Distinguished Greek Leader Award
Pranita Shenoy, Delta Theta Psi Sorority

MGC New Member of the Year
Roxy Tagina, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.

MGC Member of the Year
Kelly Gee, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.

IFC Greek Man of the Year
Alex Krupiak, Chi Psi

NPHC Prophyte of the Year
Alicia Mancio, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

 

Awards Presented by Gamma Sigma Alpha

Highest Fraternity Chapter Grade Point Average – Sigma Phi Epsilon
Highest Sorority Chapter Grade Point Average – Sigma Delta Tau
Most Improved Sorority Grade Point Average – Delta Tau Lambda
Most Improved Fraternity Grade Point Average – Lambda Phi Epsilon

Special Recognition

Creation of the Diversity & Inclusion Task Force

Maddy Walsh, Alpha Delta Pi & Nathan Novaria, Beta Theta Pi           

Awards Presented by the Multicultural Greek Council

Chapter Program of the Year – Delta Theta Psi Sorority
Cultural Program of the Year – Delta Tau Lambda Sorority, Inc.
Community Service Award –.Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
Highest Chapter GPA – alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
Campus Involvement Award – Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
Chapter of the Year – Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.

Awards Presented by the Panhellenic Association

Alumnae Programming Commendation – Alpha Delta Pi
Alumnae Programming Award – Delta Gamma
Campus & Community Involvement Commendation – Delta Gamma
Campus & Community Involvement Award – Zeta Tau Alpha
Chapter Programming Award – Zeta Tau Alpha & Gamma Phi Beta
New Member Programming Commendation – Kappa Kappa Gamma & Gamma Phi Beta
New Member Programming Award – Alpha Chi Omega
Philanthropy Commendation – Delta Delta Delta & Alpha Phi
Philanthropy Award - Alpha Delta Pi
Panhellenic & Greek Community Participation Commendation – Delta Gamma & Zeta Tau Alpha
Panhellenic & Greek Community Participation Award – Alpha Chi Omega
Scholastic Programming & Achievement Commendation – Alpha Delta Pi & Sigma Delta Tau
Scholastic Programming & Achievement Award – Pi Beta Phi
Recruitment Commendation – Kappa Kappa Gamma & Zeta Tau Alpha
Recruitment Award – Alpha Delta Pi
Social Responsibility Commendation – Pi Beta Phi & Phi Sigma Rho
Social Responsibility Award – Zeta Tau Alpha
Highest New Member Class Grade Point Average –Delta Phi Epsilon

President of the Term Fall 2015 – Katie Cox, Delta Gamma
President of the Term Winter 2016 – Maggie Hafers, Zeta Tau Alpha & Nicki Gold, Sigma Delta Tau
Rep of Term Fall 2015 – Courtney Riley, Phi Sigma Rho
Rep of the Term Winter 2016 – Emily Kabeshita, Alpha Gamma Delta & Morgan Giles, Phi Sigma Rho
Advisor  of the Year – Sally Elgin, Delta Gamma

Go Greek Award (Panhellenic Chapter of the Year) – Alpha Gamma Delta

Awards Presented by the Interfraternity Council

Alumni Programming Commendation – Alpha Tau Omega
Alumni Programming Award – Phi Kappa Psi
Chapter Administration Commendation – Zeta Psi
Chapter Administration Award – Sigma Phi Epsilon
Philanthropic Service & Fundraising Commendation – Kappa Sigma & Theta Xi
Philanthropic Service & Fundraising Award – Phi Kappa Psi
Greek Life/Campus Involvement Commendation – Alpha Tau Omega
Greek Life/Campus Involvement Award – Kappa Sigma
Membership Development Award – Sigma Phi Epsilon
New Member Education Award – Theta Xi
Recruitment Award – Sigma Phi Epsilon
Risk Management Award – Phi Delta Theta

IFC President of the Year – Madison O’Neill, Phi Kappa Psi
Advisor of the Year – Jack Warren, Kappa Sigma (awarded posthumously)

Highest New Member Class GPA Winter 2015 – Sigma Phi Epsilon
Highest New Member Class GPA Fall 2015 – Theta Delta Chi

IFC Chapter of the Year – Phi Delta Theta